Japan Tourist Visa Application for Filipinos : Tips and Advice

JAPAN is one of the countries that is so near from the Philippines, yet so many Filipino tourists are hesitant to visit. Why? Because of the visa application requirements.


I do admit that prior to the Japan trip, I don’t really feel the urge of visiting the Land of the Rising Sun. It all changed when my bestfriend moved there after she got married to a US Navy. Not seeing her in person for more than a year is too much to bear so I had to find ways to visit the cutest expat lovebirds in Japan.

What I will share through this post is my experience while applying for a Japan Visa. I went there under the SOFA Status option (Invited by US Military Personnel).

Japan Tourist Visa for Filipinos

THE REQUIREMENTS

1. Philippine Passport – There should be at least two (2) blank pages and signature at the back.
2. Visa Application Form – Download Here
3. Photo – (4.5cm x 4.5cm, white background) – Must be pasted on the application form. Check the photo guide here.

4. NSO Birth Certificate – Must be authenticated at least 6 months prior to application. I had to go to the NSO Quezon City branch the last minute.
5. Daily Schedule in Japan (or Itinerary) – Downloadย Sample Itinerary
6. Letter of Reason for Invitation – this will be provided by your guarantor (Download Here)
7. Letter of Guarantee – An assurance that your guarantor will cover your expenses for your stay in Japan. Must be handwritten.
8. Statement of Service
9. Documents or Photos to Prove Relationship – I submitted 5 photos with my friend.
10. ITR or Employment Certificate – To prove that you have strong ties with the Philippines
11. Bank Statement – of Guarantor if he/she will shoulder your expenses in Japan
12.Most Recent Income Tax Return of Guarantor (Form 1040 and Form W-2)
13. Marriage Contract (If Applicant is Married)

Additional Notes:

* If you’re connected to the Guarantor’s Wife, it would be best to get a scanned copy of her passport with all the stamped pages. The agency asked me to submit it the last minute.

* Apply two weeks in advance to make sure you get the results before your scheduled flight. Processing usually takes 3-5 days. I got my passport with the Japan Tourist Visa a few hours before my flight at believe me, the uncertainty of whether you’ll get your visa or not a day before your flight is so stressful.

For more information on Japan Tourist Visa Application under SOFA status, click here.

Where to Apply for Japan Visa:

There’s a number of accredited agencies, but I applied via Reli Tours & Travel Agency SM Megamall branch. The staff were very helpful and accommodating. The processing fee is Php 2,000.

For the complete List of Accredited Agencies by the Embassy of Japan, click here.

Other helpful links:

There you have it! Looking at the list of requirements might be overwhelming at first, but submitting the right documents will surely increase your chance of getting a Japan Tourist Visa. The news is out that the Japan Embassy won’t be as strict as before since they aim to attract more tourists to visit their awesome country. Tara na sa Japan! ๐Ÿ˜€

14 Comments

  1. asuna said:

    what visa is the best for me to apply is im getting married and planning to stay there in japan with my US marines fiance?

    August 11, 2014
    Reply
    • Senyorita said:

      Hi Asuna!

      You may check the SOFA status for that. It’s the same category applied by my friend who eventually married a US Marine. Goodluck on your application! ๐Ÿ™‚

      August 11, 2014
      Reply
  2. Renz Bulseco said:

    Bookmarked! Will message you in the future pag may mga tanong ako. Anyway, acccckkkk tatlo lang ata photos namin ni Ada! Boom.

    October 7, 2014
    Reply
    • Senyorita said:

      Haha ok na siguro yan ๐Ÿ˜€ message mo lang ako ๐Ÿ™‚

      October 12, 2014
      Reply
  3. jcb said:

    Hi senyorita, i have some question to you hopefully u can answer my queries.

    1. My student invited me to go to japan, some expenses will be shouldered by him and some by me. Do i need to state that in some requirements?
    2. Do i need to book a ticket?
    3. Can you give me sa sample of ittineraries u have during your visit?

    Thanks so much

    October 12, 2014
    Reply
    • Senyorita said:

      Hello,

      1. Yes. Ask him to send a copy of his bank statement and a letter of guarantee indicating that he will shoulder some of the expenses.

      2. You don’t need to book a ticket on application.

      3. Which part of Japan are you visiting? I explored Tokyo and Yokohama. You can check the websites http://www.thepoortraveler.com and http://www.travelinboots.com for a general itinerary sample. ๐Ÿ™‚ hope this helps!

      October 12, 2014
      Reply
  4. Ma.Theresa V. Abadis said:

    I have one question..about visa im married woman in japanese guy..i need a sure requirements. .you know i have a document or many requirement from my guarantor. ..he will gave to me last december 11,2015 ..how long valid my documents from my japanese guarantor. ..

    Thanks regards,
    Im theresa

    June 11, 2016
    Reply
  5. Cielo said:

    Hi senyorita! Your blog is very informative but I have a question for you, you mentioned that you went under sofa status, is it really necessary to submit the w2 form? My bf is stationed in Okinawa and he wants to fly me out this September. I sent him the requirements that he has to mail me but he is not willing to send his w2 form because of his ss#. He is afraid it will fall into the wrong hands but I already explained to him that it’s the Japanese embassy who is asking for his w2. My question is, is it really necessary to send his w2? Or will it be okay if he’s going to black out his ss# with a pentel pen? I’m looking forward to your reply and thank you ๐Ÿ™‚

    June 15, 2016
    Reply
    • Senyorita said:

      Hello Aki!

      I’m not really sure about that. Maybe he can send his bank statements, pay slips for the past 3 months and letter of invitation instead.

      June 15, 2016
      Reply
  6. Aki said:

    HI miss senyorita! My bf is planning to fly me out to Okinawa and I asked him if he could be my guarantor since I can’t provide an ITR. He agreed but he doesnt want to send his w2 form because of his ss#. If I didn’t submit his w2 do you think it will lower my chances of getting my visa approved? thanks

    June 15, 2016
    Reply
    • Senyorita said:

      Hello Aki!

      I’m not really sure about that. Maybe he can send his bank statements, pay slips for the past 3 months and letter of invitation instead.

      June 15, 2016
      Reply
  7. Rain Uni said:

    hi. how long is the duration of your visa that the Embassy approved using SOFA status? thanks a lot in advance.

    April 2, 2017
    Reply
  8. Lorie said:

    Hi! A little but help please. My mom n my sister applied for visa ti visits my older sister for not going back home after ten years unfotunately only my mom got visa and my sister got denied visa. My mom afraid and dont want to fly alone. Can i apply to accompany her together with my 3yr old son for just 3 days just to send her to my sister only. I want to apply for only tourist even 3 days can do.cos i have 3 more kids need to take care here in our home… I can shoulder my expenses for airfare and i can get bank statement for my savings. But no itr cos am nof working my husband is in quatar. And i have been before in japan 1996. For three months no bad records.

    July 3, 2017
    Reply
  9. au said:

    Hi. Mu cousin will be shouldering the trip.
    As for letter of guarantee, do scanned copy of the letter be okay since she is from the US, and it will take a while for the physical letter to arrive. Thank you

    April 2, 2018
    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *